Privacy Policy – Eco Child

Privacy Policy

Eco Child is proud of our ongoing commitment to responsibly manage and treat with the utmost respect and confidentiality any individual information collected during the course of our dealings with our customers. We value the trust our customers have placed in us in providing any personal information, and limit the collection and use to maintain a superior level of service to our customers. 

Purpose of this Policy

This policy outlines what personal information we collect and how it is collected during the course of running our business; what we do with any personal information received; and, how we ensure that this information is treated in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Information Collected

The information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity or any other information we require in order for us to provide our services to you, we may be unable to effectively provide our services to you.

Customer delivery and contact details are stored, which may include your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card details, billing address and from time to time other information such as your feedback and opinions from surveys and questionnaires. Purchase history details may also be collected.

All information Eco Child collects through the course of normal business dealings remains confidential.

Direct Marketing

You can subscribe to promotional and marketing communications when registering on our website.

By subscribing to our email, direct mail or text communications, or otherwise providing us with your email address and physical address, you consent to receiving emails and/or mail that promote and market our products and services.

You can unsubscribe from our communications at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any promotional or marketing email received from us or emailing us at info@ecochild.com.au

Cookies

The Eco Child website uses "Cookies" which are small amounts of information stored on the user's computer by our website server.

These "Cookies" identify the user's browser but they do not identify the user personally and no sensitive information is stored within the Eco Child website "Cookies". While "Cookies" can be disabled by the user by going to the preferences or options menu in their browser, we recommend that you don't disable "Cookies" to allow for a better and faster online experience.

Our website uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology, with credit card details and other information scrambled (encrypted) to minimise possible misuse by third parties.

Security of Information Collected

Eco Child takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that any personal information received is kept confidential.

For sending information and for delivery of orders placed through our customer service centre or via our websites, it is necessary to disclose some personal information to third parties such as delivery contractors

No personal information will be disclosed to any other third party without your consent.

Changes to Policy

It may be necessary for us to make alterations to this policy from time to time to address any changes in legislation and to continue to responsibly manage and protect personal information. All personal information held by us will be treated in accordance with our most recently updated Privacy Policy.

Feedback

We welcome feedback on this policy- or any issues relating to Eco Child. If you have any comments, suggestions, or questions, please contact us at any time by emailing info@ecochild.com.au or calling 0414 684 205 during business hours.